War Memorial in Churchyard of St James's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Bytham, Lincolnshire

Counthorpe

CASTLE BYTHAM

1762/0/10007 War Memorial in churchyard of St James
09-MAR-11 's Church

GV II
War memorial erected in the early-C20, constructed of limestone ashlar, comprising a Latin cross with decorated arms set atop an octagonal, broached column with a plain moulded capital, mounted upon a square base and plinth. On the east face of the plinth is a slate tablet inscribed 'SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE WAR 1939-1945' followed by their names. The memorial is located in the north-west corner of the churchyard, just west of the church's entrance.

HISTORY
The war memorial is located in the churchyard of the Grade I listed St James's Church which dates to the late C12. The sIate tablet is inscribed with the names of the men of the parish who lost their lives in the Second World War, although the memorial itself appears to be older and was possibly originally erected after the First World War.