5 Darmond's Green

A Grade II Listed Building in West Kirby, Wirral

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: West Kirby St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Hoylake

Summary

One half of a pair of semi-detached small houses, early-C19. Local red sandstone (painted) and rendered elevations, slate roof with red sandstone copings to the gable, red sandstone ridge stacks. 2-storeys plus basement

PLAN: No. 5 Darmond's Green has a double-pile plan with a central hallway with two rooms off to each side on the ground floor and a stair to the centre rear. The plan is mirrored on the first floor with rooms arranged around a central landing area.

EXTERIOR: All the windows have painted sills and those to the ground floor, which are larger, also have painted wedge lintels. The principal front elevation is of painted sandstone, whilst the side and rear elevations are rendered and painted.

Front (east) elevation: this 3-bay elevation incorporates the main entrance, which consists of an off-centre doorway with an original raised and fielded 6-panel door with a slender 4-light overlight above. No. 5 retains all its original windows, which to the front consist of 8-over-8 sash windows to the ground floor and 4-over-8 sashes to the first floor.

North side elevation: the north gable end is blank, but attached in front is a later, single-storey, timber lean-to; the original side doorway is contained within and retains its wedge lintel, which can be seen above the lean-to.

Rear (west) elevation: the 3-bay rear elevation retains its original multipaned sash and fixed-pane windows in the same style as those to the front, with a small, slender fixed-pane window to the left bay of the ground floor and an 8-over-8 sash window to the right bay. The outer bays on the first floor have 4-over-8 sash windows, which flank a smaller fixed-pane stair window in the same style as that to the ground floor. Due to a sloping ground level there is a partly-sunken basement doorway with a plank and batten door incorporating a later glazed upper panel, which is accessed down a flight of stone steps. The basement also incorporates a tiny window that originally lit an internal basement stair, which has since been removed.

INTERIOR: Internally there are simple door architraves and floorboard floors, and some stone flag floors to the ground floor. C19 4-panel doors survive, along with a probable late-C19 timber fire surround to the front left ground-floor room with tiled cheeks. An archway located at the rear of the ground floor hallway accesses a timber stair with a plain wall string and a replaced handrail. The original internal basement stair located underneath the main stair has been removed and basement access is now solely from the exterior. The basement lies underneath the rear half of the building and has whitewashed walls and a chimneybreast with no visible fireplace opening. It has been suggested that some of the timbers in the ceiling could be ships' timbers, however, this is unconfirmed.

History

No. 5 Darmond's Green is believed to have been constructed in the early-C19 and is depicted on a tithe map dating to 1845, along with its neighbour no.3 Darmond's Green.

5 Darmond's Green is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: it is a good example of a modestly sized, early-C19 dwelling with a vernacular design that incorporates nods to the polite;

* Intactness: the exterior is virtually unaltered and the interior also shares a good level of survival, retaining its original double-pile plan and several original and early features.