Ornamental fountain to north-east of Aldwick Hundred

A Grade II Listed Building in Aldwick, West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Aldwick St Richard

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Pagham

Circa 1928 Neo-Tudor style ornamental drinking fountain.

MATERIALS: red brick in Flemish or header bond with a stone drinking fountain.It has sandstone arches and a tiled roof.

PLAN: symmetrical curved retaining wall incorporating a central water spout over a basin.

DESCRIPTION: the retaining wall is constructed of small Flemish bond bricks with a tiled roof, which is higher and gabled over the central part and terminates in gables with wooden barge-boards at the ends. The central part has a full-height, round-headed alcove, lined in header bond brickwork, with a stone dolphin water spout above a large stone clam shell, supported on a stone heron above two curved stone steps. On either side are narrow sandstone Tudor pedestrian arches, and the wall terminates in piers under the gable ends.

History

This garden feature was constructed circa 1928 at the same time as the original part of the main house. It is in the same style as the main house and was clearly also built by Edwin Davidson.

The fountain does not appear on the 1912 third Edition Ordnance Survey map but is shown on the 1932 Fourth Edition.

Reasons for Listing

The ornamental drinking fountain to the north-east of Aldwick Hundred, built circa 1928 at the same time as the main house, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Artistic interest: an interesting and unusual design in good quality materials by the same designer (Edwin Davidson) as the main house;
* Group value: an integral part of the original design which has an important relationship with the main house (also Listed Grade II, NHLE entry 1418951).