Sewer vent pipe adjacent to Chichester Signal Box

A Grade II Listed Building in Chichester, West Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Chichester St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Chichester

Summary

Sewer vent pipe, circa 1894, erected as part of Chichester Corporation's sewerage system. The manufacturers were probably MacFarlane & Co. of Glasgow.

MATERIALS: cast iron.

DESCRIPTION: approximately nine metres high comprising two cylindrical columns of two conjoined lengths of pipe. The lower has a moulded plinth and is linked to the upper with a flanged joint. The upper has a moulded capital beneath a possibly fixed arrow wind vane, a spherical head with ball fitting with four circular vents and an ornate finial. The finial would originally have incorporated a crown.

History

This sewer vent pipe was erected as part of Chichester Corporation's sewerage system, which was constructed between 1892 and 1894. The Council's Drainage Committee prepared a scheme in 1894 for ventilating the new sewers but the document was lost so that the precise location of all the original vent pipes or their makers is not known. Although no foundry marks are shown on it, sewer vent pipes of an identical pattern were manufactured by MacFarlane & Co. of Glasgow. This sewer vent pipe does not appear on 25 inch scale Ordnance Survey maps from 1896 onwards but the Land Registry entry mentions a Conveyance of 1951 which refers to a sewer running through and under the property and a manhole, which are subject to the rights of the Corporation of the City of Chichester.

Reasons for Listing

The sewer vent pipe adjacent to Chichester Signal Box, probably manufactured by MacFarlane & Co. of Glasgow and erected between 1892 and 1894 as part of Chichester Corporation's sewerage systems, is listed for the following principal reasons:
* Design quality: a particularly elaborate design;
* Rarity: a unique survival in Chichester, six examples of this design are listed in the country;