Kingskerswell War Memorial and associated paved area and screen wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingskerswell, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Kingskerswell St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Kingskerswell

Summary

A War Memorial erected in 1921 to commemorate the local men who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War, and subsequently also dedicated to those local men who lost their lives during the Second World War.

Description

A war memorial erected in 1921 to commemorate the local men who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War, and subsequently also dedicated to those local men who lost their lives during the Second World War.
The memorial is constructed in granite, and consists of a freestanding cross set on a three-tier hexagonal base. It stands beside a road junction in a semi-circular paved area screened by a curved granite stone rubble wall terminated by square piers with flat square stone slab copings.
At the base of the cross is a square bronze plague with the words:
'TO THE GLORY OF GOD - AND - IN MEMORY OF THE BRAVE MEN OF - KINGSKERSWELL - WHO DIED FOR KING AND COUNTRY - IN THE GREAT WAR - 1914 - 1919 - GREATER LOVE HAS NO MAN THAN THIS THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS.
Below it is a bronze plaque with the thirty six names of the Fallen. A further bronze plaque on the middle tier of the base, reads 'AND IN THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945' followed with the seven names of the Fallen.

History

The War Memorial at Kingskerswell was funded by public subscription and dedicated in 1921 by Sir Alfred Goodson. It was erected on land donated by Mrs Michelmore in memory of her son Lt. Michelmore who died as a result of his wounds and whose name is one of the 36 names of local men who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War. After the Second World War, the monument was dedicated to a further seven local men.

Reasons for Listing

Kingskerswell war memorial and associated paved area and curved screen wall is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: a simple cross design on a stepped base, well-crafted in granite with a matching curved screen wall;
* Intactness: the structure is unaltered.