Thornbury War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Thornbury

War Memorial, erected in 1919.

MATERIALS: constructed of sandstone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial takes the form of a calvary cross with a canopy. On the west face is a carved figure of Christ, and on the east face is the seated figure of the Virgin and Child. It has a tapered octagonal column with decorative stops which stands on a square plinth and four step base. On the west face of the plinth there is a carved wreath surrounding an inscription which reads: IN/ MEMORIAM/ 1914-1919.

History

The memorial was erected in 1919 by the local community to mark those from the parish who fell in the Great War 1914-19. The memorial stands to the south of the churchyard to the Church of St Mary (listed at Grade I).

Reasons for Listing

Thornbury War Memorial, which is situated in St Mary's churchyard and was constructed in 1919, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
*Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice made in the conflicts of the C20;
*Design: a modest yet well executed memorial in the form of a canopied calvary cross;
*Group value: it stands to the south of the Church of St Mary (listed at Grade I) and near to several Grade II listed table tombs.