Carlton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlton, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Carlton St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Ely

West Wratting

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Carlton War Memorial stands at the junction of Church Road and Carlton Green Road, opposite the church of St Peter (Grade II*-listed). It comprises a simple Portland stone cross with chamfered edges, supported by a small square foot which rises from a tapered plinth.

The dedicatory inscription reads ERECTED/ TO THE MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF CARLTON. An inscription on the face of the cross reads FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH. The front face of the foot stone reads 1914 – 1918. The names of the 10 servicemen who died fighting during the First World War are carved on the front face of the plinth, and the two who died in the Second World War on the rear with the dates 1939 – 1945. All the inscriptions are incised and filled with mortar.

The base of the memorial is surrounded by a concrete kerb which encloses a flower bed.

History

The memorial was erected after the end of the First World War. The names of two villagers who died fighting during the Second World War were added at a later date. In 2009 the memorial was cleaned and the lettering restored, funded by a War Memorials Trust grant.

Reasons for Listing

Carlton War Memorial, situated at the junction of Church Road and Carlton Green Road in Carlton, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Group value: with the Church of St Peter (Grade II*).