Burton Salmon War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Burton Salmon, North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Monk Fryston St Wilfrid of Ripon

Church of England Diocese: York

Monk Fryston

War memorial in the form of a timber-framed shrine modelled on a traditional lychgate.

Description

Village roll of honour and war memorial, 1925, possibly designed by Robert “Mouseman” Thompson of Kilburn.

MATERIALS: English oak frame set on a concrete base, with a slate roof.

DESIGN: timber-framed shrine that is modelled on a gabled lichgate, but with the rear portal infilled with the memorial plaques, the three remaining sides being enclosed by low balustrades. The tie-beam of the front gable is inscribed with raised lettering “THEIR NAMES LIVETH FOR EVERMORE”. The tie beam above the memorial plaques is similarly inscribed “THOSE WHO SERVED”. Below the tie beam there are three original inscribed panels forming infilling to the timber framing. The flanking panels list 35 names in alphabetical order by surname, then initials. The central panel is inscribed: “1914 + 1919 / TO THE / GLORY OF GOD / AND IN MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF / THIS PARISH WHO / FELL IN THE / GREAT WAR” followed by four further names. Below there is an oak plaque that is affixed to the balustrading inscribed with “TO THOSE WHO SERVED 1939-1945 AND IN MEMORY OF A H WALLGATE WHO GAVE HIS LIFE” followed by the names of 24 men followed by the text “WOMEN’S SERVICES” followed by three further names, all in the form of initials, surname, ordered alphabetically.

History

The War Memorial is sited on Ledgate Lane, being the main route between the village centre and its former railway station. It was erected by public subscription and unveiled in 1925, but not completed until 1928. Although the contract was awarded to Robert Thompson of Kilburn (the Mouseman of Kilburn), it was subcontracted to Bagues and Beck of Ripon. In 1947 Thompson produced a memorial plaque commemorating the Second World War which was added to the memorial. The names of the fallen are also recorded on the parish war memorial sited in the churchyard of St. Wilfrid's, Monk Fryston.

Parish minutes indicate that the concrete posts and chains associated with the memorial were replaced more than once. The form of the current ones appear to be late C20 and are thus not included within the listing. Parish minutes of March 5th 1957 note that a proposal to adapt the memorial to also serve as a bus shelter was rejected.

Reasons for Listing

Burton Salmon War Memorial, situated at the junction of Ledgate and Hillam Lanes, is listed at grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Social interest: acting both as a roll of honour and as a memorial to the fallen;
* Architectural: as a timber-framed shrine drawing on the form of a traditional lychgate, the memorial is a slightly unusual design.