Appleton le Moors War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Appleton-le-Moors, North Yorkshire

Town: Ryedale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Lastingham

First World War memorial.

Description

The war memorial takes the form of a tablet within an arched well-head, set in the churchyard wall of Christ Church, Appleton le Moor’s parish church (Grade I). The well-head, apparently constructed c 1865 at the same time as the church and vicarage, stands c 4m tall, and is of sandstone ashlar. It has a gabled parapet, with an arched opening in the Transitional style. Originally it gave protection to a well, replaced with a pump before 1891. After the First World War a war memorial tablet or plaque giving the names of the Fallen was set within the arch. Later, probably in the 1960s, the originally open rear of the arch was walled across and a replacement memorial plaque was set in it inscribed IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE FOLLOWING WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR, 1914-1918 (5 names). Perhaps at the same time the front of the arch was closed with a fence-like grill.

History

Memorial tablet. It lies at the north, uphill, end of the village, within the arched well-head of c1865 set in the churchyard wall.

Reasons for Listing

Appleton le Moor War Memorial, a well-head incorporating a memorial tablet set in to the wall of Christ Church churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following reasons:
* Design: the memorial tablet is incorporated within a pleasingly executed well-head in the medieval style, contemporary with church and vicarage of 1865, originally protecting a village well;
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed Christ Church.