Whitgift War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Reedness, East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Whitgift St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Saltmarshe

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The tall stone memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary Magdalene (Grade I-listed), near to the church tower. It comprises a Latin cross with decorated mouldings at the ends of the cross arms and a moulded foot, rising from a tapering octagonal shaft. The moulded foot of the shaft stands on an octagonal plinth. That stands on a two-stepped base which is placed on a shallow, square, step.

The principal dedication carved into the north face of the plinth reads REMEMBER/ THE BRAVE MEN/ OF THIS PARISH/ WHO LAID DOWN/ THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. The names of those who fell in the First World War are listed by years on the plinth faces to either side. A later inscription on the south face of the plinth reads THESE ALSO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ 1939 – 1945, below which and to the right are listed the names of those who died during, or later as a result of, the Second World War.

Running around the faces of the upper step of the base an inscription reads ETERNAL REST/ GRANT/ UNTO THEM,/ O LORD,/ AND LET LIGHT/ PERPETUAL/ SHINE UPON THEM. All inscriptions are incised and painted black. The name of the monumental masons firm is carved into the front face of the lower step of the base.

History

Whitgift War Memorial was designed by Messrs Tyas & Guest. It was unveiled on 14 May 1921 by the Vicar, Reverend J Herring, and dedicated by Bishop Iliff, commemorating the 14 servicemen from the parish who had died during the First World War. Further inscriptions were added after the Second World War, commemorating those six who died as a result of that conflict. Conservation and repair work was carried out in 2013, funded by War Memorials Trust.

Tyas & Guest was a monumental masons firm in Swinton, responsible for a number of war memorials, some of which are listed: including the Grade II-listed monuments at Holy Trinity Church, Thorpe Hesley, Stainforth War Memorial and Harworth War Memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Whitgift War Memorial, situated in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary Magdalene, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well executed stone cross;
* Group Value: with the Grade I-listed Church of St Mary Magdalene.