Newbrough War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbrough, Northumberland

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Newbrough

First World War memorial, 1920 by Messrs Beattie & Co of Carlisle with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: Aberdeen granite cross on local Prudham freestone base, with copper and bronze plaques.

This memorial is situated on the north side of the main road (the Roman road Stanegate) through the small village and immediately adjacent to the town hall. It is in the form of a Celtic cross set upon a tapering pedestal upon a two-stepped base. Affixed to the front of the main pedestal is a tapering copper plaque 90 cm by 60 cm with a decorative arched pattern at the top, inside which are the dates "1914" and "1918", and below which are the thirty names of the fallen. Each name is in its own cartouche, the lettering and cartouche in raised Roman capitals. A bronze plaque 15 cm by 92 cm on the front of the upper step carries the information from 1939-1945, with the ten names raised in half relief in Roman capitals, and the dates carried on a central panel. The memorial sits at the centre of a later, curving structure of walls, steps and seats.

History

This memorial was commissioned by the War Memorial Committee, chaired by Mr M Watson and raised by public subscription. It was designed by Messrs Beattie & Co of Carlisle and the site was donated by the Benson family. The memorial was unveiled by Lt Gen Sir Percy S Wilkinson KCMGCB on 30th January 1920. After the end of the Second World war, a bronze plaque recording the names of the recent fallen was erected at the memorial paid for by public subscription, designed by Mr. Willy and executed by Mr. T. Charlton of Newbrough. An historic photograph shows that the war memorial was originally set to the rear of large enclosure fronted by a low stone wall with ornate railings and a central gated entrance. In 1950, the memorial was moved forward to bring it in line with the front of the town hall and set at the centre of a curving structure of walls, steps and seats; it was unveiled for a second time on 16th November 1952.

Reasons for Listing

Newbrough War Memorial, which stands on the north side of Stanegate, is listed at Grade II for the following reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20
* Design: a simple but well executed memorial in the form of a polished granite Celtic Cross on a tapering pedestal
* Group value: the memorial benefits from a spatial group value with a surrounding group of listed buildings including the Grade II listed Town Hall