Horsley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsley, Northumberland

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Wylam

First World War memorial, with Second World War additions, 1923.

First World War memorial, with Second World War additions, 1923. Rusticated granite.

This memorial is situated on the south side of the main street through the small village of Horsley and is in the form of a St. Cuthbert cross decorated with Celtic interlace patterns. The cross is mounted on a large rusticated pedestal which bears the inscriptions on its smoothed, north side. This in turn is mounted on a shallower stepped base. The whole is set within a square enclosure surrounded by a plain iron fence with gate. The inscription is in sans serif capitals throughout, incised and filled with lead. The dedication is carved onto the front and reads:

IN HONOUR OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WARS/ 1914-18/ [Followed by the eleven names of the fallen listed below in alphabetical order with surnames and forename]/ 1939-1945/ [Followed by the two names of the fallen from the Second World War].

History

This memorial was commissioned by the War Memorial Committee and raised by public subscription on a site agreed with the Duke of Northumberland. It was unveiled on 2nd June 1923 by Col E P A Riddell and dedicated by Rev H H Barff, vicar of Wylam. The word ‘Wars’ was pluralised when the two names of the fallen from the Second World war were added.

Reasons for Listing

Horsley War Memorial, which stands on the south side of the village street, is listed at Grade II for the following reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20
* Design: a rusticated granite memorial in the form of a St Cuthbert Cross with Celtic interlace decoration