Glazeley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Glazeley, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Glazeley and Deuxhill

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Chetton

A churchyard war memorial in the churchyard of St Bartholomew, Glazeley. C. 1920.

MATERIALS and PLAN: ashlar stone, a square, tapered pier rising from an octagonal plinth with stepped platform and ball finial.
DETAILS: the ball finial is set above a cube, on top of the square pier. The cube has egg and dart moulding to its top and a roll moulding to its bottom. Each face has a raised border, and raised lettering to each of the four sides, spelling ‘CHEER./FUL-/NESS’; ‘COUR./AGE’; ENDUR./ANCE’ and ‘PROW./ESS’. The plinth has an overhanging, moulded lip to its top and a projecting band to the bottom. There are rectangular panels to each side with raised lettering. That to the north western (road) side reads ‘ERECTED BY THE INHABITANTS / AS A MEMORIAL / OF THE GREAT WAR / AND TO PERPETUATE THE NAMES / OF THE GALLANT MEN FROM / THE GLAZELEY DISTRICT / WHO JOINED HIS MAJESTY’S FORCES / IN DEFENCE OF THEIR COUNTRY / 1914-1919’. The other three sides bear the names of the fallen. Below is an octagonal platform with three steps.

A churchyard memorial cross which appears to date from c. 1920

Glazeley War Memorial, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a square pillar with ball finial;
* Group value: with the church of St Bartholomew (listed Grade II).