Shacklewell Green War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Shacklewell, London

Church of England Parish: St Paul West Hackney

Highbury

First World War memorial. Erected 1920.

MATERIALS: carved from limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands on Shacklewell Green, adjacent to Shacklewell Lane. It comprises a gabled frieze bearing a carving of the crucifix, with the kneeling figures of the Virgin Mary and St John, set in relief upon the capital of an octagonal Roman Doric column with a moulded base, together c.2.5m high. On the other three sides of the frieze is a carving of the Glory Cross in relief. The capital is enriched by foliated decoration and the column is enriched with a zig-zag pattern. It rests upon a tapering plinth 0.7m high and two-tiered octagonal base 0.5m high. On the front of the plinth is the inscription: TO/ THE HONOURED/ MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/ SHACKLEWELL/ WHO MADE THE/ SUPREME SACRIFICE/ IN THE GREAT WAR OF/ 1914-1918. On the remaining three sides are inscribed 101 names of those who lost their lives. The memorial is set within an octagonal enclosure surrounded by railings.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in 1920 to commemorate residents of Shacklewell, Hackney who died during the conflict. It was unveiled on 24th October 1920 by Colonel Lord William Cecil. The memorial was dedicated by Bishop Suffragan of Stepney. It was restored in 1998 at a cost of £400.

Reasons for Listing

Shacklewell Green War Memorial, Hackney, of 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as a First World War memorial that has strong cultural and historic significance within both a local and national context;
* Commemorative: it forms a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the First World War;
* Design: a well-crafted memorial formed of a frieze bearing the crucifix, set on a Roman Doric column, plinth and octagonal base.