Croydon War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Croydon, Cambridgeshire

Arrington

First World War memorial, unveiled and dedicated in 1922.

MATERIALS: of stone.

PLAN: it is square on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands on a triangular-shaped area of grass at the junction of Church Lane, High Street and Croydon Road. It takes the form of a Latin cross and comprises a three-step base, a square plinth and a tall shaft which tapers in square section to a moulded knop over which is a Latin cross with fleur-de-lys shaped terminals. The dedicatory inscription on the south-west face of the plinth reads 'TO / THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF / THOSE WHO FELL IN THE / GREAT WAR / FROM THE PARISH OF CROYDON / SONS OF THIS PLACE LET THIS / OF YOU BE SAID, / THAT YOU, WHO LIVE ARE WORTHY / OF YOUR DEAD, / THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES, THAT / YOU WHO LIVE MAY REAP / A RICHER HARVEST ERE YOU FALL / ASLEEP'. The names of the men who died and their respective regiments are listed alphabetically on the plinth's north-west and south-east faces.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was unveiled and dedicated on 14 January 1922 at Croydon in Cambridgeshire. With a population of just under 300, Croydon provided 70 volunteers for service in the Great War. Of these, 16 were killed and 14 wounded. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Professor Seward, Master of Downing College, Cambridge, while the dedicatory prayers were read by Rev Herbert Lloyd, Chaplain to the Forces.

Reasons for Listing

Croydon war memorial, unveiled and dedicated in 1922, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons;

* Design interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a Latin cross.