Byker War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in South Heaton, Newcastle upon Tyne

Church of England Parish: Byker St Silas

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Jesmond

First World War memorial, 1922, re-dedicated at this location in 2005.

Description

The memorial stands in a small garden between Brian Roycroft Court and the Church of St Silas (Grade II-listed). It comprises a c 5m tall hooded Calvary cross in sandstone. The cross shaft rises from an octagonal plinth with a shallow cornice and moulded foot. The plinth stands on a two stepped base. What was the third, lowest, step of the base is now let into the garden paving.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the plinth reads IN MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO/ BROUGHT HONOUR/ TO THIS DISTRICT/ BY GIVING THEIR/ LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. The commemorated names are listed on the other faces and on the moulded foot of the plinth.

History

The memorial, costing £369 9s 11d raised by public subscription, was erected in the grounds of St Lawrence’s Church, Walker Road, Byker, and unveiled on 23 July 1922. It commemorated 230 servicemen from the district who died during the First World War. The church and church hall were later demolished and the war memorial, at first destined for the churchyard of St Michael’s Church in Byker Village, was moved to St Silas’s Church, Clifford Street in 1995. These surroundings have also been re-developed and the memorial now stands in front of Brian Roycroft Court, accommodated in a small landscaped garden and facing the south wall of the Grade II-listed Church of St Silas.

The name of Private Peter Giles, Northumberland Fusiliers, who was shot for desertion in 1916, was added to the memorial in 1999. A further name was added in 2000. The memorial was re-dedicated by Reverend Sue Falconer, supported by the Royal British Legion, on 4 May 2005 when Brian Roycroft Court was opened.

Reasons for Listing

Byker War Memorial, which stands between the Church of St Silas and Brian Roycroft Court, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and well-carved Calvary cross;
* Group value: with the Church of St Silas (Grade II).