Langley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Langley, Sandwell

Church of England Parish: Langley

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Oldbury

First World War memorial, 1924.

Description

The memorial stands on a lawn in front of the Ebenezer Church, High Street. It comprises a rough-hewn granite Celtic cross with a tall shaft set on a tapering plinth. That rises from a rectangular rough-hewn granite base, which stands on a rectangular concrete slab.

The front (west) face of the plinth bears an inscription in black painted letters reading THE/ GLORIOUS/ DEAD/ 1914 – 1918. Below on the base is an inscription in black painted letters reading THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

History

Langley War Memorial was unveiled in the churchyard of Holy Trinity Church (c 250m to the North of its present location) and was dedicated by the Archdeacon of Birmingham in November 1924. The memorial does not record names of the fallen; the 64 local servicemen who died during the First World War are recorded in the memorial window originally installed at St Michael and All Angels church and dedicated in 1921. In the 1960s Holy Trinity was closed and demolished. The memorial was removed and placed to the left of the entrance of St Michael and All Angels Church, Langley Green, some 400m to the South of its present location.

In 2007, St Michael and All Angels Church was closed and sold. A public appeal for the protection of the memorial (as well as the memorial window) was led by Langley Local History Society. This was supported by both individuals and also local organisations. The stone masons W H Tinsley of Rood End, Oldbury, cleaned, re-lettered and moved the memorial to the lawn in front of the Ebenezer Church on Langley High Street. A service of re-dedication was held on 8 November 2014.

Reasons for Listing

Langley War Memorial, which stands on Langley High Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: the simple Celtic cross is an eloquent reminder of all the First World War fallen.