No name for this List Entry

A Grade II Listed Building in Worthen with Shelve, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Hope

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Minsterley

SJ37970235 MINSTERLEY SNAILBEACH

GV II

Cottage. Early C19 (shown on 1847 tithe map). Painted rubble with brick right-end stack to Welsh slate roof. 2-unit plan. 2 storeys. 2-window south front with one (first-floor left) and 2-light (to right) C20 timber casements, the ground-floor one set under segmental brick arch. Mid C20 timber porch to left, and brick lean-to to right. Interior not inspected. HISTORY: A little-altered example of a worker's cottage associated with the mining industry, and in this case associated with a site of national importance. Houses of this type were commonly built in association with the growth of industrial sites in the 18th and early 19th centuries. Lead mining in the Snailbeach area is believed to date from the Roman period. The surviving structures - most of which are included as part of the extensive Scheduled Ancient Monument - comprise the most complete group associated with the lead industry to have survived anywhere in England, relating to the development of the industry from the late 18th to the early 20th centuries. They were built for the Snailbeach Mining Company, which commenced operations here in 1783. The site then specialised in the production of barytes for the paint industry. Nucleated lead mines such as this, thousands of which were built, relate to the development of the lead industry during the Industrial Revolution.