Ironbridge War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Telford, Telford and Wrekin

Church of England Parish: Ironbridge

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Broseley

A town war memorial unveiled in March 1924, designed by Arthur G Walker RA and cast by AB Burton.

MATERIALS & PLAN: of bronze with a plinth of Cornish granite which has bronze plaques to each side. A life-sized bronze statue of a soldier above a plinth with domed top which is square in section with a stepped plinth.

DETAILS: the monument faces west. The bronze statue is dressed in battle dress, wearing a peaked cap, with backpack and helmet strung over his back. He is shown leaning on the muzzle of his rifle. The square plinth of the bronze statue is signed by Walker and Burton. The plinth has a prominent frieze and base and is straight-sided. The platform has three steps. To the centre of each side of the plinth is a rectangular bronze plaque with lettering in relief. That on the north side reads: 'IN GRATEFUL / AND UNDYING MEMORY / OF THE VALIANT MEN / OF IRON BRIDGE / WHO LAY DOWN / THEIR LIVES / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1919 / WE THANK OUR GOD UPON / EVERY REMEMBRANCE OF YOU'. The names of the fallen are shown on the other sides. The western face has a plaque which reads 'THE CHURCH CLOCK WAS / ILLUMINATED AS A MEMORIAL / TO THE FOLLOWING MEN OF / IRONBRIDGE / WHO LOST THEIR LIVES / DURING THE / 1939 - 1945 WAR.' Names of the fallen are shown below.'

History

The memorial was dedicated on 8 March 1924 and unveiled by Col. ANB Garrett. It was moved form its original position in the Market Square to its present location at an unknown date.

Reasons for Listing

The monument to the fallen of Ironbridge, Shropshire is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial, which takes the form of a bronze statue of a soldier standing on a stone plinth, designed by Arthur G Walker RA;
* Group value: the cross forms a group with the Iron Bridge (Grade I) and Tontine Hotel (Grade II*).