Rusper War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Rusper, West Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Rusper St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Rusper

Summary

First World War memorial unveiled on 21 August 1921, with further names added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: granite

DESCRIPTION: this war memorial is located within the churchyard of St Mary Magdalene Church (Grade I) facing towards the road. It consists of an obelisk set upon a square plinth. The whole is set upon a three-stepped octagonal base.

The stone of the memorial is rough finished and the plinth bears a plain arched cartouche of polished stone on each of its faces. These panels bear the incised inscriptions and names of the fallen. The front face of the plinth is enriched with a raised carving of a wreath with a cross at its centre. Below this is the inscription: IN / THANKFUL REMEMBRANCE / OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN / THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1919.

On another face of the plinth, following the list of names from the First World War, is inscribed 1939 – 1945 followed by the names of the fallen from the Second World War.

One such memorial was raised at Rusper as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It commemorates the 23 local servicemen who died in the First World War.

It was dedicated on 21 August 1921. Following the Second World War the memorial was re-dedicated following the addition of eight names of the fallen from that conflict.

In 2013 the memorial was cleaned and conserved with a grant from War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Rusper War Memorial, dedicated on 21 August 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified granite obelisk with carved decorative details;
* Group value: with the church of St Mary Magdalene (Grade I) and the Plough Inn opposite (Grade II).