Cornhill-on-Tweed War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cornhill on Tweed, Northumberland

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Coldstream

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Granite cross and plinth.

DESCRIPTION: Cornhill-on-Tweed War Memorial stands on the verge at the western end of Main Street, opposite The Collingwood Arms (Grade II-listed). It takes the form of a tall Celtic cross in granite. The front face of the wheel head is ornamented with a voided cross carved in low relief and polished, contrasting with the rough-hewn surfaces. A panel on the front face of the cross shaft, also raised in low relief and polished, is inscribed IN/ GLORIOUS/ MEMORY/ OF/ (13 NAMES)/ ALL/ OF THIS PARISH.

The cross shaft rises from a tapering plinth, rectangular on plan, bearing another raised and polished panel. The principal dedicatory inscription on this panel reads THESE FELL/ IN THE GREAT EUROPEAN WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ "SONS OF THIS PLACE/ LET THIS OF YOU BE SAID/ THAT YOU WHO LIVE/ ARE WORTHY OF YOUR DEAD/ THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES/ THAT YOU WHO LIVE MAY REAP/ A RICHER HARVEST/ ERE YOU FALL ASLEEP"

On the left face of the plinth a similar panel reads (4 NAMES)/ THESE FELL/ IN THE GREAT WORLD WAR/ 1939-1945/ WE THINK OF THEM IN THE MORNING/ AND REMEMBER THEM ON THE/ GOING DOWN OF THE SUN. The plinth stands on a low stone step.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The memorial stands on a small square pavement and is enclosed on three sides by a chain carried on four low bollards.

History

Cornhill-on-Tweed War Memorial was unveiled in February 1920 and dedicated by the Rector, Reverend Canon Holland. It commemorates 13 local servicemen who died during the First World War. The plot of land was owned by Captain John Carnaby Collingwood (1870-1952) of Cornhill House: he is thought to have funded the memorial cross. Following the Second World War four names were added. The memorial was refurbished in 2002, when bollards and a chain were installed to enclose the memorial, it was re-dedicated on 10 November 2002.

Reasons for Listing

Cornhill-on-Tweed War Memorial, on Main Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified Celtic cross;
* Group value: with The Collingwood Arms (Grade II-listed).