Coxhoe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Coxhoe, County Durham

Church of England Parish: Coxhoe

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Coxhoe

First World War memorial, 1922, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Standing in front of the Institute (not listed), the memorial comprises a large granite plaque in the form of a shield ornamented with strapwork scrolls and rosettes. The plaque is mounted on a coursed stone wall, overall c2m tall. The plaque is inscribed COXHOE AND DISTRICT WAR MEMORIAL/ SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919/ (NAMES)/ IN MEMORY, THEY STILL LIVE. Underneath the plaque a rectangular panel fixed to the base of the supporting wall reads KILLED IN ACTION 1939-45/ (NAMES).

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 27 July 2017.

History

Coxhoe War Memorial was unveiled in June 1922 by Sergeant William Wilson DCM. The large plaque, sculpted by AH Borrowdale of Worksop, was raised on a wall of the Literary Institute opposite the school and Methodist Church: by 1939 it had been detached and raised as a freestanding memorial in the small square to the front of the Institute building. The memorial cost £125, raised by public subscription. It commemorates 97 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, 28 names of those who died in that conflict were added.

Reasons for Listing

Coxhoe War Memorial, which stands in front of the Institute on Church Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an imposing monument in the form of an ornamented shield.