Eglingham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Eglingham, Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Eglingham St Maurice

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Eglingham

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in an enclosure to the north side of the main road through Eglingham, adjacent to the village hall (not listed). Made of stone from Old Denwick Quarry, the memorial takes the form of a wheel-head cross based on the Iona cross. The cross head, and upper portion of the cross shaft are richly ornamented with interlace patters carved in low relief. There are additional panels of knot-work on the sides of the cross shaft.

The cross shaft rises from a pedestal, square on plan, that stands on a plinth. The plinth is raised on a two-stepped, square, base. The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the pedestal reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ IN HONOUR OF THE MEN/ OF THIS PARISH WHO FOUGHT/ AND IN EVER/ GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918.

The 23 commemorated First World War names are recorded on the front face of the plinth. The left-hand face of the pedestal carries the dates 1939 – 1945 with the three Second World War names below on the plinth. Carved into the front face of the upper step of the base is the admonition SEE YE TO IT THAT THESE SHALL NOT HAVE DIED IN VAIN.

The memorial enclosure is marked by a low stone wall and wrought iron fence to the front, with planting to the rear.

History

Eglingham War Memorial was unveiled on 27 March 1921 by Mrs Sutton-Jones of Roseden Hall: her only son is commemorated on the memorial. The memorial was designed by Messrs Thomas Watson of Alnwick and sculpted by John E Watson. It commemorates 23 local servicemen who died in the First World War. The memorial cross, wrought iron railings, and the yew hedge cost c£140 whilst the plot of land with given to the village, at a peppercorn rent, by Sir Thomas Milvain. Following the Second World War the names of two men and one woman who died in that conflict were added.

Reasons for Listing

Eglingham War Memorial, which stands on the north side of the B6346 adjacent to the village hall, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a richly ornamented cross in the early medieval style.