Greenhead Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenhead, Northumberland

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Greenhead

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Portland stone cross, sandstone base.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial stands at the roadside to the north of the Church of St Cuthbert (Grade II-listed) and adjacent to the Grade II-listed Memorial Drinking Fountain (1865, in memory of John Blenkinsop Coulson). It is within the Frontiers of the Roman Empire (Hadrian's Wall) World Heritage Site Buffer Zone.

Approximately 5m tall, the memorial takes the form of a slender early-medieval cross with a hemispherical boss at the centre of the cross arms and ornament outlining the cross shaft. The moulded foot of the cross shaft rises from a low, tapering, pedestal, that stands on a two-stepped base.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the base reads TO THE IMMORTAL MEMORY OF THE/ MEN FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919/ IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR/ KING AND COUNTRY. The commemorated First World War names are recorded to the sides of the pedestal. A small stone plaque reclining on the steps to the front reads 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES).

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The memorial is enclosed with a hedge to the rear and, to the front, curving low stone walls that end in dwarf piers at the entrance to the enclosure.

Greenhead Memorial Cross was unveiled at an ecumenical service on 13 November 1920 by Colonel EPA Riddell CMG DSO. It commemorates 20 local servicemen who died during the First World War. The memorial was funded by public subscription. Following the Second World War the names of nine men who died in that conflict were added.

Reasons for Listing

Greenhead Memorial Cross, which stands on the B6318 to the north of the Church of St Cuthbert, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant memorial cross in Portland stone;
* Group value: with the Church of St Cuthbert and the Memorial Drinking Fountain (both Grade II-listed).