Farlow War Memorial lych-gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Farlow, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Farlow

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Farlow

A churchyard memorial which takes the form of a lych-gate and appears to date from c. 1920.

MATERIALS & PLAN: limestone rubble, brought to course, with an oak roof structure and tiled covering. The gate faces south-east onto the road and north-west towards the church porch.
EXTERIOR: the south-east front has a round-arched portal with rock-hewn blocks of stone forming the piers at either side and the radiating voussoirs around the arch. At either side are ashlar eaves bands at the level of the springing of the arch. The central keystone is also ashlar and bears the following inscription: ‘TO THE / GLORY OF GOD / AND IN MEMORY OF / THOSE FROM THIS / PARISH / WHO FELL IN THE / GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1919 / THIS LYCH / GATE IS / ERECTED BY THE / PARISHIONERS’. To the gable apex is a small wheel-head cross. A pair of wrought iron gates, with S-scrolls and circles, appear to be replacements but may replicate the appearance of the original gates. The flanks are plain walling and the north-west side has a pegged oak truss with ashlar pieces at either side, and a tie beam which supports a king post. A further four, similar trusses support the roof. The tiled roof covering appears to have been replaced at some time.
INTERIOR: the north-eastern wall has an inscribed block to the centre which reads: ‘THE GLORIOUS DEAD’ followed by the names of the fallen.

The lych-gate appears to date from c.1920.

Farlow war memorial, Shropshire is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial, which takes the form of a churchyard lych-gate;
* Group value: the monument has group value with the church of St Giles, Farlow (Grade II).