Mamhead War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Mamhead, Devon

Church of England Parish: Kenton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Kenton

A First World War memorial, erected 1926.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is carved from granite and is square on plan. It comprises a rough-hewn Latin cross which is mounted on a low plinth which in turn rests on a stone base. The front (west) face of the plinth is inscribed: TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND THE MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF MAMHEAD WHO LAID DOWN / THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 / GRANT THEM ETERNAL REST O LORD / AND LET PERPETUAL LIGHT SHINE UPON THEM. The north and south faces carry the names of the Fallen.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of war memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in the churchyard of the Church of St Thomas the Apostle in Mamhead. It was unveiled on 21 February 1926 and commemorates the six men from this parish who lost their lives during the conflict.

Mamhead War Memorial of 1926 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: a simple, yet expressive memorial in the form of a Latin cross;
* Historic interest: as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by this community in the First World War, it is of strong historic and cultural significance both at a local and a national level;
* Group value: with the listed buildings which form its setting, namely the Church of St Thomas the Apostle (Grade II*) and a number of Grade II listed churchyard tombs.