The Peamore War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Shillingford St. George, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

First World War memorial, 1919, moved to its current position c1965.

MATERIAL: granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a chamfered Latin cross and shaft with decorative stops at its base. The shaft rises from a square plinth with shaped corners, set on a hexagonal base. The front face of the plinth, facing the road, bears the inscription 1914 - 1919.

The memorial stands on an elevated position at the roadside, reached by a set of steps.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 25 July 2017.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Peamore as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The building of the memorial was instigated by Mr Trehawke Kekewich on the roadside near the entrance to his residence at Peamore Cottage, to the S of Peamore Lodge. It was designed and built by Mr Herbert Read of the St Sidwell’s Art Works, Exeter.

During the First World War, all four of Kekewich’s sons volunteered for service; John, George and Hanbury died during the conflict and the fourth son, Sydney, was seriously injured. Two of Mr Kekewich's brothers, Robert and Arthur, were also killed during the conflict.

In 1965, during alterations to the junction at Peamore Lodge, the memorial was moved circa 30 metres N of its original position.

The Peamore War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War, in particular Sir Trehawke Kekewich and his family who suffered considerable losses during the First World War;
* Architectural interest: a simple yet elegant design that reflects well its sombre purpose;
* Group value: it has a strong historic association with the nearby Peamore Cottage (Grade II), the home of the Kekewich family.