Bishops Tawton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Tawton, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Bishops Tawton

A war memorial cross of 1920 date.

MATERIALS: of dressed Cornish granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial has a three-stepped square base surmounted by a tapering shaft and wheel cross. The front face of the cross has a carved Celtic design with bosses to each end of the arms and to the centre. There are inscriptions to bronze plaques attached to three faces of the bottom step: Face One: IN PROUD AND HONOURED/ MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEN/ OF THIS PARISH WHO/ MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ (NAMES). Face Two: IN PROUD AND HONOURED/ MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEN/ OF THIS PARISH WHO/ MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES). Face Three: THESE ALSO SERVED: (NAMES).

History

The war memorial to members of Bishops Tawton Parish who fell in the First World War was unveiled and dedicated by the Revd. P.L. Nicholas on Sunday 5 September 1920. The cross was designed as an exact replica of St Martin’s Cross, Iona, Scotland. Further inscribed plaques, with names, were added in 1922 and after 1945.

Bishops Tawton War Memorial, Devon, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a well-crafted cross design in dressed granite, a replica of St Martin’s Cross, Iona, Scotland;
*Degree of survival: the structure is unaltered.