Dovecote 75m north-west of Corsham Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Corsham, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Greater Corsham

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Corsham

A dovecote, probably late C16.

MATERIALS: it is constructed of limestone rubble with ashlar dressings under a gabled stone-tiled roof. There are bases for finals to the gable ends.

PLAN: it is rectangular on plan and is orientated NW-SE.

EXTERIOR: the dovecote is a tall building of three bays. Its SW elevation has a low doorway with a chamfered, pointed-centred arched surround and a plank oak door. Set high in each gable end is a small, rectangular opening with moulded jambs and a chamfered hoodmould. These allow entry for the doves.

INTERIOR: the walls are lined with limewashed nesting boxes above a stone rubble plinth. There are two rows of ashlar alighting ledges around the walls, and the NE and SW timber wall plates also serve a similar function. The principal rafters have high, tenoned collars and secondary lapped collars, and between them are square-set purlins which form the base for a former louvre. There are two rows of butt-purlins and the eave ends of the rafters are beam-filled.

History

The dovecote at Corsham Court stands, together with other agricultural buildings, within an estate yard to the north-west of the Grade I listed house and is described as having been built in the late C16. The Historic Environment Record (see SOURCES) states that it was erected in 1582, and was repaired on two occasions in the C18. A large opening that had previously been created in NW gable wall has been infilled and there is little evidence for it having been there. The dovecote was restored in the mid-C20 and remains in use.

The dovecote at Corsham Court is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a good and well-built example of a dovecote constructed of vernacular materials which has been sympathetically restored;
* Degree of survival: many of its original features, such as the nesting boxes and alighting ledges, have been retained and its use as a dovecote continues;
* Group value: it is one of an historic ensemble of agricultural buildings, including a granary, a barn and probably a shelter shed, that are listed at Grade II and form a strong historic grouping.