Edmondthorpe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Wymondham, Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Wymondham St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Coston

Summary

First World War memorial, designed by Henry Francis Traylen of Stamford and unveiled on 27 November 1920.

MATERIALS: Clipsham stone.

DESCRIPTION: Edmondthorpe War Memorial is located within the churchyard of St Michael and All Angels’ Church. It consists of a Latin cross with carved trefoil tracery to the arms of the cross and a carved collar. The cross is set upon a tapering hexagonal shaft which rises from a square plinth.

Inscriptions and names are carved on the plinth: IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ MEN OF EDMONDTHORPE/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919/ (NAMES).

The memorial stands upon a two-stepped hexagonal base.

One such memorial was unveiled at Edmondthorpe on 27 November 1920 by Canon Richard Blakeney as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War. It commemorates nine local servicemen who died during the First World War. The memorial was designed by Henry Francis Traylen (1874-1947) who was a prolific local architect and advocate of nearby Stamford’s historic buildings. Although he specialised in ecclesiastical work and church restorations as one of the Diocesan Surveyors for the Archdeaconries of Lincoln, Oakham, Peterborough, he also designed many secular buildings, war memorials and houses, mainly in Stamford and the surrounding villages.

Edmondthorpe War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant and striking Latin cross;
* Designer: by Henry Francis Traylen, a prolific local architect, well known for his ecclesiastical work;
* Group value: with the Church of St Michael and All Angels (Grade I).