Old Marston War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Oxford

First World War memorial.

MATERIALS: limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located in a prominent position to the left of the path leading to St Nicholas’s Church. It consists of a corniced stone cross with a quatrefoil motif on the front (south-facing) side. Its tapering shaft is octagonal with carved broach stops at the base. It is set on an octagonal plinth on a square chamfered stone with carved broach stops. This in turn stands on a two-stepped square base. The total height of the memorial is approximately 2.75 metres.

On the three faces of the front of the octagonal base, in capitals: 1914 / LEST / WE / FORGET / 1918. On the riser of the top step is inscribed: THEIR NAMES ARE RECORDED WITHIN THE CHURCH.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 28 July 2017.

One such memorial was raised at St Nicholas’s Church, Old Marston (then just outside the city of Oxford) as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

This war memorial contains no names. The date of the memorial is uncertain. There is no mention of it in a newspaper report of December 1919 about the unveiling of the related memorial plaque with names inside the church, and this probably indicates that it dates from the 1920s.

Old Marston War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant and striking memorial cross;
* Group value: with the Church of St Nicholas (Grade I) and graves within the churchyard (Grade II).