Holmer War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Hereford

First World War memorial unveiled September 1920.

MATERIALS: limestone.

DESCRIPTION: Holmer War Memorial is located on Widemarsh Common. It consists of a Latin cross on top of a tapering shaft. The shaft rises from an octagonal plinth set upon on a three-stepped base.

The plinth is incised with the dedication: TO HOLMER MEN/ OF GLORIOUS MEMORY/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ 1914 – 1918. The other sides of the plinth are incised with the names of the fallen.

A further dedication runs around the top step and reads: LIVE THOU FOR ENGLAND AS WE FOR ENGLAND DIED/ GRANT THEM O LORD ETERNAL REST AND PEACE/ LORD OF HOST, BE WITH US YET/ LEST WE FORGET – LEST WE FORGET.

One such memorial was raised at Widemarsh as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. Unveiled by the Dean of Hereford in September 1920, it commemorates 66 local servicemen who died during the First World War.

The memorial was originally located at the junction of Priory Place and Newtown Road but was moved to its present site in the mid-C20.

Holmer War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified Latin cross;