Norden War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Norden, Rochdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Norden St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Rochdale

Summary

First World War memorial, by J Child and Son, erected 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Yorkstone

PLAN: rectangular-plan podium with octagonal-plan railings and memorial monument

The memorial comprises an elongated Latin cross with an octagonal shaft and cross-arms, with conical terminal caps. The four angles between the shaft and the cross-arms are occupied by projecting crockets with recessed plain spandrels. The front (SE) of the cross is decorated with a laurel wreath and a sword in its scabbard. The base of the cross stands on the flat surface of an octagonal pedestal that has moulded upper edges and base, which is raised on a plinth that has an integral border trough and a moulded base. The front panel of the pedestal is inscribed ERECTED BY / THE INHABITANTS OF NORDEN. / IN HONOUR AND EVER-GRATEFUL MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF THIS DISTRICT / WHO NOBLY FORGETFUL OF THEMSELVES / AT THE CALL OF KING AND COUNTRY / LEFT ALL THAT WAS DEAR TO THEM / ENDURED HARDNESS, FACED DANGER / AND FINALLY GAVE UP THEIR OWN LIVES / THAT OTHERS MIGHT LIVE IN FREEDOM. / - / AN EXAMPLE FOR ALL TIME / OF STEADFAST COURAGE / - / 1914 – 1918. A small stone plaque set over the border trough reads TO ALL THOSE / WHO DIED IN THE SERVICE / OF / THEIR COUNTRY. Seven of the panels of the pedestal record the 83 names of the Fallen of the First World War, listed in the 18 different regiments in which they served. The facia of the pedestal base is inscribed with the names of battles and campaigns. A secondary painted metal plaque has been added to the front panel of the plinth, which reads 1939–1945, listing the names and ranks of the 15 Fallen of the Second World War. The memorial stands on a podium and is closely enclosed by low iron railings with arrow finials. The podium has a Yorkstone paved surface with three-steps to each side, the ground rises to the SW and partially obscures the steps on the SE and NW sides, and completely obscures those on the SW side, leaving only the NE side fully exposed.

History

The Norden War Memorial was designed and built by J Child and Son (Builder), and cost c£500 to complete. It was intended to be similar in design to that of Sir Reginald Blomfield’s Cross of Sacrifice designed in 1918 for the Imperial War Graves Commission (now the Commonwealth War Graves Commission), but differing in detail. The memorial was un-veiled by Lieutenant W H Sugden MP at a well-attended ceremony held on 5 June 1920. It is situated as the central focus of a triangular-plan memorial garden, set within a road junction at the centre of the village. The memorial was re-dedicated on Sunday 7 April 1957, at a service conducted by The Very Reverend Herbert A Jones, BSc, Dean of Manchester and a plaque was added to record those who died in the war of 1939-1945.

Norden War Memorial, unveiled June 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the industrial community of Norden, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design interest: it is a dignified monument executed in good quality materials, emulating the design of Sir Reginald Blomfield’s Cross of Sacrifice, but departing from it in detail and principle.