War memorial at St Paul's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

Church of England Parish: Weymouth St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Radipole

First World War memorial, c1920.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is carved from granite and is in the form of a rough-hewn, Celtic-style cross with a tapering shaft that is set into a plinth which stands on a chamfered base. The N face of the plinth carries the inscription in black painted lettering: LET ALL THAT KNOW HIS NAME / PRAISE GOD WITH THANKSGIVING FOR / THOSE VALIANT MEN OF / ST PAUL’S CHURCH AND PARISH / WHO DIED THE DEATH OF HONOUR / FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914-1919 / AND WHO DEPARTED IN THE HOPE OF / RESURRECTION TO ETERNAL LIFE / “AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING / WE WILL REMEMBER THEM” / ‘IN THAT PLACE OF LIGHT / GIVE THEM REST O LORD’. The names of the Fallen are listed on the other three faces of the plinth.

One such memorial was erected in front of the Church of St Paul on Abbotsbury Road, Weymouth to commemorate 73 men of the church and the parish who lost their lives during the conflict.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial at St Paul’s Church, Weymouth is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: as a simple, yet dignified Celtic cross;
* Group value: with the Grade II listed Church of St Paul.