Lurgashall War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Lurgashall, West Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Lurgashall St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Lurgashall

Summary

First World War memorial, unveiled on 27 November 1921, with added dates and names from the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Rough-hewn granite.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial is sited in the churchyard between the churchyard gate and the west end of the Parish Church of St Laurence (Grade II*). It is in close proximity to a group of listed buildings (Grade II and Grade II*) that stand around Lurgashall Green.

The memorial is a 3m tall wheel-head cross with knotwork ornament to the head around a central boss. The centre of the cross contains a carved gridiron, the symbol of St Laurence. The cross rises from a tapered shaft on a 1m high plinth with sloping sides. The plinth has dressed panels on the faces, with the inscriptions in raised lead lettering.

The inscription on the front face reads: HERE WRITTEN/ ARE THE NAMES OF THOSE/ WHO WENT FROM LURGASHALL/ TO THE GREAT WAR/ AND WERE FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH/ REMEMBER THEM/ WE PRAY YOU/ BEFORE GOD AND MAN/ WITH HONOUR AND THANKSGIVING/ 1914 – 1919./ &/ 1939 – 1945. The names of the 30 fallen are on the side faces.

A panel has been formed on the back and three names from the Second World War have been added.

One such memorial was raised at Lurgashall as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was probably created by the Exeter-based firm of sculptors, Hems and Sons, a large enterprise working nationally and internationally.

Lurgashall War Memorial was unveiled on 27 November 1921 by Charles Henry the third Baron Leconfield. It cost £280 and commemorates the 29 men, and one woman, of the village who fell in the First World War. Ellen M Potter was a forewoman in Queen Mary’s Army Auxiliary Corps, having most likely joined the service in January 1918. The Women's Army Auxiliary Corps (WAAC) was formed in January 1917 and recruited the first women into the British Army to serve in a non-nursing capacity. The WAAC provided catering, store-keeping, vehicle maintenance and clerical duties for the British Army, freeing more men to take up combat roles. In 1918 Queen Mary became patron and the corps was renamed Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps. Over 57,000 women enrolled in the WAAC/QMAAC during the First World War and though not given full military status, often worked close to the frontline.

Ellen Potter died of pneumonia in Queen Mary’s Army Auxiliary Corps hospital in Isleworth, London on 21 February 1919, aged 35.

The dates and three more names were added to the memorial after the Second World War. The memorial was conserved and repaired in 2002 with the help of a War Memorials Trust grant.

Lurgashall War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an ornate and striking granite wheel-head cross with carved decorative details;
* Group value: with the Parish Church of St Laurence (Grade II*), Noah’s Ark Inn (Grade II*) and The Rectory (Grade II).