War memorial at St John's Church, Waterloo

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Church of England Parish: Waterloo St John with St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Holborn

First World War memorial in the form of a Calvary cross mounted on a plinth.

Description

The memorial consists of a wooden cross, replete with a bronze figure of Christ at Calvary and an INRI scroll. The cross stands on a limestone plinth, splayed at both ends. The cornice bears the following inscriptions: on the front the initials A.M.D.G (an abbreviation of the Latin motto Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam - 'For the greater glory of God'), on the right GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN, on the back THAN THIS: THAT A MAN LAY and on the left DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS. Jutting out at the centre of the cornice on the front face is a stone section bearing a bronze plaque which reads ERECTED BY THE NURSING STAFF / IN HONOUR OF THE PATIENTS WHO DIED / IN THE KING GEORGE HOSPITAL / HM STATIONERY OFFICE STAMFORD STREET / USED AS A MILITARY HOSPITAL DURING THE WAR.

The front of the main body of the plinth is inscribed IN MEMORY OF THOSE / WHO HAVE GIVEN THEIR / LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY / THE NAMES OF THOSE / WHO DIED IN THE / KING GEORGE HOSPITAL / ARE INSCRIBED ON A / PARCHMENT ROLL PLACED / WITH THE CHURCH RECORDS / THE NAMES OF THOSE WHO / WERE PARISHIONERS OF / ST JOHN'S CHURCH ARE / INSCRIBED ON THE THREE / REMAINING PANELS OF / THIS MEMORIAL. Above this, in larger type, it reads ETERNAL REST GRANT, with the inscription continuing on the right TO THEM O LORD AND, the back MAY PERPETUAL LIGHT and the left SHINE UPON THEM. The other three faces of the plinth bear the names of the Fallen on concave sections. The whole structure stands on a two-step base.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was raised in Waterloo outside St John's Church as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community. It was installed in late 1919, replacing a temporary wooden memorial. The bronze sculpture of Christ is believed to have been made in Paris (artist unknown).

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial at the Church of St John is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed Church of St John, as well as various other listed structures in the church grounds.