Lealholm War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Glaisdale, North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Glaisdale St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: York

Lealholm

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands on the verge to the S of the Church of St James the Greater (Grade II*-listed) and to the N of the Grade II-listed drinking fountain to the N of Lealholm Bridge (also Grade II). It takes the form of a tall Blue Bolton Wood stone wheel-head cross in the Celtic style. The cross arms are ornamented with interlace patterns carved in relief. The cross shaft rises from the tapering plinth, which stands on a two-stepped base.

The principal dedicatory inscription to the front face of the cross shaft reads LEALHOLM/ IN/ HONOURED/ MEMORY/ OF/ THE LOCAL MEN/ WHO SERVED/ IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919. Continuing on the front face of the plinth, the inscription reads “THESE PASSED OUT OF THE SIGHT/ OF MEN BY THE PATH OF/ DUTY AND SELF-SACRIFICE.”/ (12 NAMES). Below, to the foot of the plinth, the dates 1939 1945 flank the commemorated Second World War name. The front face of the top step bears the inscription "LET THOSE THAT COME AFTER/ SEE TO IT THAT THEIR NAMES BE NOT FORGOTTEN". The names of those who served in the First World War but returned are listed to either side of the plinth. The memorial is enclosed by a low kerb carrying round-headed railings.

One such memorial was raised at Lealholm as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. By John Bowron of Stockton, the memorial was unveiled on 31 March 1920, in commemoration of 12 local servicemen who had died during the First World War. The cross also marks the service of those others who served and returned. Following the Second World War the name of a soldier who died in that conflict was added.

Reasons for Listing

Lealholm War Memorial, which stands to the S of the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and imposing cross in the Celtic style ornamented with carved interlace patterns;
* Group value: with the Church of St James the Greater (Grade II*) and other adjacent Grade II-listed heritage assets.