Ashby St Mary war memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashby St. Mary, Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Ashby St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Bramerton

War memorial, erected c1920, dedicated to the fallen of the First and Second World Wars.

The war memorial takes the form of a plain metal Latin cross, standing atop a tall square-plan stone pillar, stone plinth and two-stepped stone base. The plinth bears a recessed panel on its east elevation, with an inserted metal plaque, which reads: ‘TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF/ (3 NAMES)/ WHO FELL IN BATTLE 1914-8’. A stone tablet was later added to the south elevation of the plinth, and reads, ‘TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF/ (NAME)/ WHO FELL IN BATTLE 1939/1945’.

The memorial stands within the churchyard of the Church of St Mary in Ashby St Mary, to the left of the south porch of the church.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at the Church of St Mary in Ashby St Mary as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The war memorial at the Church of St Mary was probably erected c1920, and commemorates three local men who fell during the First World War (1914-18), and one local man who fell during the Second World War (1939-45). The war memorial is shown in its current location within the churchyard on the 1928 Ordnance Survey map.

Ashby St Mary war memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: for its relationship with the Church of St Mary (listed at Grade II*), with which it forms a group.