Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

Austwick-Lawkland parish boundary stone at SD 77931 67472

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Summary

Parish boundary marker thought to date to the early C19.

Parish boundary marker, probably early C19.

Dressed slate slab about 1m high and 1m wide with a pointed top and chamfered arrises. Inscribed AUSTWICK LAWKLAND, the two names separated by a vertical V-shaped groove bisecting the stone. The rear of the stone is blank.

History

The first edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map (published 1894) marks just five boundary stones on the boundary between Austwick and Lawkland parishes, a boundary that extends for over 18km. The four known surviving stones are effectively identical. The style of the inscribed lettering, which could be described as Didone serif typeface, suggests that the markers are early C19, the lettering closely resembling Fat Face typescript invented 1803, a development on from mid- to late C18 typefaces by John Baskerville and Giambattista Bodoni.

Reasons for Listing

The Austwick-Lawkland parish boundary stone at SD 77931 67472 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Date: as a good example of early C19 street furniture;
* Craftsmanship: well executed inscriptions utilising a typeface popular in the early C19.