War Memorial at Croydon Minster

A Grade II Listed Building in Croydon, London

Church of England Parish: Croydon

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Croydon

War memorial in the form of a Portland stone cross on a pedestal, unveiled in 1922.

Description

Tall ornamented cross of Portland stone, tapering at the bottom where it rests on a large stone plinth, on the front of which is the inscription: TO THE / GLORY OF GOD / AND IN GRATEFUL / MEMORY OF THOSE / FROM THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR / LIVES DURING THE / GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1918 / THEY DIED THAT / WE MIGHT LIVE. This rests on a two-step octagonal base set on a slightly raised dais section, replete with the two small steps leading up to the front of the memorial.

History

The aftermath of the World Wars saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was raised in Croydon outside the Church of St John the Baptist, now Croydon Minister, as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community. It was designed by Charles Marriott Oldrid Scott and unveiled on the 11 February 1922 in a ceremony attended by Leonard White-Thomson, Archdeacon of Canterbury. It was originally made of Chilmark stone, however this proved fragile and the memorial fell over and smashed in a storm circa 1930; it was then rebuilt in Portland stone. The memorial was moved to its present site in 1957 following road widening works on Church Road. A 1990 inspection judged the inscription to be in poor condition and covered with graffiti; at some point between then and 2016 the memorial was cleaned and refurbished.

Reasons for Listing

The War Memorial at Croydon Minster, formerly known as the Church of St John the Baptist Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices they made in the First World War;
* Design: as an imposing Portland stone cross war memorial;
* Group value: with the Grade I listed Croydon Minster.