Sanderstead War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sanderstead, London

Church of England Parish: Sanderstead

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Purley

War memorial in the form a tall stone cross.

Description

Tall decorated cross of Cornish granite, resting on an octagonal plinth. This bears four bronze plaques, each a rectangle with floral designs in each corner representing the four home nations (the English Tudor rose, Scottish thistle, Irish shamrock and Welsh leek) and at the top Lady Justice. The front plaque bears the inscription: 1914 - 1919 / ALL YE WHO / PASS BY / REMEMBER / WITH / GRATITUDE / THE MEN OF / THIS PLACE / WHO WENT FORTH / TO FIGHT FOR / GOD AND COUNTRY. / THE NAMES / OF THOSE WHO / RETURNED NOT / AGAIN ARE HEREON / INSCRIBED / R.I.P.; the other three plaques bear the names of the Fallen. The in turn rests on a four-step base, the uppermost step bearing bronze plaques with the names of those who fell in the Second World War, including civilians killed in air raids. The memorial lies on a raised, walled limestone dais.

One such memorial was raised in Sanderstead outside All Saints Church as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community.

The memorial was unveiled on 15th May 1920 in a ceremony attended by Air Commodore J B Hearson and it was re-dedicated on 9th November 1947 by the Bishop Suffragan of Croydon. The memorial commemorates 33 regiments in total, and it is unusual in that there are more commissioned officers than other ranks listed as killed, reflecting the social makeup of Sanderstead at this time.

In 2011 two of the copper plaques attached to the memorial were stolen; the church and various local organisations raised £6,240 to have them replaced. New plaques were attached to the memorial in a dedication ceremony held in November 2013.

Sanderstead War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices they made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: as an imposing and dignified stone cross war memorial;
* Group value: with the Grade I listed All Saints Church.