Wylam War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Wylam, Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Wylam St Oswin

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Heddon on the Wall

Summary

First World War memorial by W Dixon and Sons of Newcastle, unveiled 1923, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands on War Memorial Green, to the north end of Wylam Bridge. The tall cross in Windy Nook stone comprises an ornamented Latin cross that rises from a moulded collar on a tapering shaft. The moulded shaft foot stands on a plinth, octagonal on plan, that stands on Heworth stone steps. The stepped base is surrounded by York stone flagstones.

Four of the plinth’s faces bear bronze plaques. The principal dedicatory inscription on the plaque to the front face reads ERECTED BY/ THE PEOPLE OF/ WYLAM/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THOSE WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ “THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US/ BOTH BY NIGHT AND DAY.”/ I.SAM.XXV.16. This plaque is ornamented with a small wreath and a border of interlace pattern.
To either side of that plaque on the adjacent plinth faces are similar plaques listing the commemorated First World War names. The fourth plaque reads 1939 – 1945/ (11 NAMES).

One such memorial was raised at Wylam as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was unveiled on 10 March 1923 by CJW Blackett, Lord of the Manor, and dedicated by the Vicar, Reverend HH Barff, and the Methodist Minister, Reverend George Mills. Colonel EPC Riddell CMG DSO gave the address. The memorial commemorates 42 local servicemen who died in the First World War. Designed by W Dixon and Sons of Newcastle, it cost c£700, raised by public subscription. The site for the memorial was donated by the landowner, CJW Blackett. Following the Second World War the names of 11 men who died in that conflict were added.

Messrs William Dixon and Sons, surveyors and architects of Newcastle, were also responsible for the Grade II-listed Broomhaugh and Riding Mill war memorial cross.

Reasons for Listing

Wylam War Memorial, which stands on War Memorial Green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall memorial cross built in a complimentary suite of regional stone types.