Batcombe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Batcombe, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Batcombe

Upton Noble

War memorial, and enclosing walls and steps, erected in circa 1920.

MATERIALS: carved from stone.

DESCRIPTION: located at the junction of Vining’s Hill and Gold Hill in Batcombe, the war memorial comprises a tapered octagonal shaft with blind tracery to its bottom and top (that to the top is bordered by incised decorative carved bands), and is surmounted by an octagonal cross. Three of the cross arms have four decorative stone corbels, and are stopped by bevelled octagonal coping stones. The shaft stands on a moulded octagonal base and pedestal, comprising the dado and plinth. Below is a further octagonal plinth and the whole stands on a substantial square platform of roughly coursed, undressed stone. To the west face of the dado, in black metal lettering, is the inscription: IN PROUD AND / GRATEFUL MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF / THE PARISH / WHO DIED IN THE / GREAT WAR 1914 – 18

To the flanking faces are recorded the names of the eleven men of the parish who died in the First World War, and beneath those names recorded to the right-hand side, is the inscription: MAY THEY REST IN PEACE

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the memorial stands at the centre of a raised green, bounded by rubble stone walls with cock and hen coping stones, and approached from the roadside via a flight of four steps of roughly-coursed rubble stone.

History

The great age of memorial building was in the aftermath of the First World War with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. It is not known when the war memorial at Batcombe was erected and commemorated, but it was likely to be during the 1920s. The rubble stone walls that enclose the green on which the memorial stands, were repaired in 2016.

Batcombe War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised stone war memorial with good attention to decorative detailing;
* Group value: with the Church of St Mary the Virgin (Grade I), The Old Rectory (Grade II) and King Hayes (Grade II).