Berrington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Berrington, Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Berrington with Betton Strange

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Wroxeter

Summary

A First World War memorial in the form of sandstone obelisk, unveiled in 1920, and with later additions for the Second World War.

A churchyard war memorial, unveiled in 1920.
MATERIALS and PLAN: Grinshill sandstone and limestone with inset lead lettering. The memorial is an obelisk mounted on a tapered base with a stepped plinth, set to the west of the tower of All Saints Church.
The tapered body of the obelisk extends upwards from the stepped plinth. At approximately half its height is a deep, projecting band which has pediments to each side. The south face has an inset limestone plaque with lead lettering which reads ‘TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY / OF THE FOLLOWING / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / FOR THEIR COUNTRY / IN THE GREAT EUROPEAN WAR / 1914 + 1918.’ followed by the names of the fallen. At the bottom is inscribed ‘ERECTED BY PARISHIONERS OF BERRINGTON / 1920.’ The upper step of the plinth has a similar inset plaque which reads ‘ALSO OF / (names of the fallen) / ‘WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE WORLD WAR / 1939 – 1945.’ The other faces are blank. The upper surfaces of the steps are cambered.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 6 March 2017.

History

Tens of thousands of war memorials were erected across England in the aftermath of the First World War. The memorial at Berrington, Shropshire was unveiled on 16 May 1920 by Lord Berwick and altered after 1945.

Berrington War Memorial, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial, which takes the form of an obelisk;
* Group Value: the cross now forms a group with the Church of All Saints, Berrington (Grade I).