Barrow and Willey War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Barrow, Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Linley with Willey and Barrow

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Broseley

Summary

A war memorial commemorating the fallen from the villages of Barrow and Willey, Shropshire, placed in the parkland of Willey Hall.

MATERIALS & PLAN: sandstone. A Celtic cross with wheelhead and panelled base placed on a tomb chest with indented corners above a stepped plinth.

DESCRIPTION: The cross head has a central boss from which extend four stylised flower shapes. The plain circlet is set behind the tapered arms of the cross which each have a hollowed panel at their centre. The prominent stepped base is inscribed ‘TO THE / GLORY OF GOD’ and the lid of the tomb chest has a hipped profile. Each side has a shouldered, rectangular panel in relief. That to the south is inscribed ‘THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED BY / GEORGE 6TH BARON FORESTER / THE IMMORTAL MEMORY OF THOSE OF / THE PARISHES OF WILLEY & BARROW / WHO DIED FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 / 1918’. Below this, on the moulded base of the tomb chest are a crossed rifle and sword with a laurel wreath to the centre. Names of the fallen are inscribed on the sides. To the north side the panel forms the monument to the Second World War and is inscribed ‘ALSO OF / (names of the fallen) / WHEN SHALL THEIR GLORY FADE / 1939 / 1945’.

One such war memorial was raised at Barrow as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial at Willey Park was unveiled in November 1920 by the Marquess of Cambridge and dedicated by Revd. Prebendary Bartlett DD, Rural Dean of Wenlock. It was altered after 1945.

Berrow and Willey War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial, which takes the form of a cross and table tomb.