New Malden War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Thames, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

New Malden

First World War memorial with later additions for the Second World War.

New Malden War Memorial is situated on the pavement adjacent to the High Street, New Malden.

The memorial comprises a tall, three-tiered cenotaph on a plinth and two-stepped base. The whole is surrounded by a chain supported by short posts. The front face of the upper tier of the cenotaph bears a laurel wreath carved in relief and it is topped with anti-pigeon spikes. The middle tier bears a bronze sword. The lower tier bears the inscription IN / GRATEFUL MEMORY OF / THOSE WHO GAVE / THEIR LIVES / FOR KING AND COUNTRY / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1918. Resting on the join between the lower tier and the plinth is a plaque which reads AND THE / 1939 - 1945 WAR. The front face of the plinth bears a plaque which reads THIS PLAQUE IS TO COMMEMORATE THE CENTENARY OF / THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919 / AND / IN MEMORY OF ALL MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES / INCLUDING POLICE FIRE AND AMBULANCE SERVICES / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE SERVICE OF OUR COUNTRY / SINCE THE END OF BOTH WARS / LAID BY THE MALDEN AND COOMBE BRANCH OF THE / ROYAL BRITISH LEGION / WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.

The right and left faces of the cenotaph are inscribed with the names of the Fallen; on the lower tier these have been overlaid with bronze plaques bearing a fuller list of names. The right-face plaque commemorates Armed Forces casualties of the Second World War, there being also a smaller, newer plaque commemorating Lieutenant HOB Firman, VC. The left-face plaque honours the Fallen of the First World War, and the rear-face plaque Civilian casualties of the Second World War. The rear-face of the plinth bears a plaque reading DAMAGE TO THIS MEMORIAL / WAS CAUSED BY A GERMAN BOMB / WHICH FELL TWENTY FEET AWAY / ON 16TH. OCTOBER 1940.

One such memorial was raised in New Malden as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was unveiled in a ceremony held on 8 November 1924 and attended by Private F Jackson, a local soldier who had been blinded in the war. The memorial was slightly damaged when a bomb fell nearby on 16 October 1940. It was re-dedicated to honour the Fallen of the Second World War in 1952, and then again on 3 May 1998 in a ceremony attended by Councillor Chrissie Hitchcock and Group Captain Peter Whalley.

New Malden War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: as an attractive and imposing cenotaph war memorial.