East Keal War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in East Keal, Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: East Keal St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Raithby

Summary

First World War memorial. Erected in 1920 to a design by Ernest Browning, of Messrs E Browning and Sons, of Spilsby.

MATERIALS: carved from limestone.
DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is located within a memorial garden on the northern side of the A16. It is a 4.6m high Calvary Cross of Clipsham stone. It stands on a triple-stepped octagonal base with slightly tapering square plinth. The octagonal cross shaft tapers towards the top, which is formed by a gabled ring-headed cross with the image of the crucified Christ carved on the southern face. It has an incised inscription on the southern face of the plinth with the later Second World War inscription added to the western face. On the southern face the inscription reads: IN PROUD MEMORY OF THE MEN / OF EAST KEAL WHO GAVE THEIR / LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 / [NAMES] / THE MEN WERE VERY GOOD UNTO US / AND WE NOT HURT. THEY WERE / A WALL UNTO US BOTH BY NIGHT AND DAY. Inscribed on the western face is '1939-1945' followed by further names.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw an unprecedented wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. The East Keal war memorial was unveiled on Whit Sunday, the 23 May 1920. It was designed and built on donated land by Messrs E Browning and Sons of Spilsby and cost £100. Following a muffled peal from the church bells of St Helen’s the memorial was unveiled by Major HG Maddison of Spilsby. The memorial includes the names of men from the parish who died during the First World War, but some names were excluded on the request of the mens’ parents. Following the Second World War an additional inscription was added.
Messrs Browning and Sons of Spilsby were responsible for a number of war memorials in east Lincolnshire, including those at East Kirkby, Fishtoft and Stickney (all listed at Grade II).

Reasons for Listing

East Keal War Memorial, which stands in a prominent position on the road through the village, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a Calvary Cross on top of a tall limestone shaft, by Messrs E Browning and Sons.