Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

Mautby War Memorial

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Summary

First World War memorial, erected in 1920. Architect unknown.

MATERIALS: carved in limestone
DESCRIPTION: Mautby war memorial is located in the churchyard of St Peter and St Paul Church, Mautby, Norfolk. It is prominently situated by the churchyard path near to the church entrance. It comprises a canopied calvary atop a slender octagonal shaft with moulded collar and four-sided foot, which surmounts the four-sided plinth (with moulded corners), below which is a deep, corniced step on a concrete foundation. The plinth bears the inscriptions in incised lettering.
The inscription reads: TO / THE GLORY OF GOD / IN MEMORY OF / THE MEN OF THE PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / FOR US IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 19 // R.I.P // (NAMES)

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw an unprecedented wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in 1920 in Mautby, Norfolk. The memorial was dedicated in 1920 by Canon Marcon.

Reasons for Listing

Mautby War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Peter and St Paul, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: A canopied calvary atop a slender octagonal shaft;
* Group value: with the Grade II* listed Church of St Peter and St Paul.