Waterbeach War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Waterbeach St John

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Waterbeach

Summary

First World War memorial. Erected in 1920 by W Bell and Sons, of Cambridge, to a design by Captain Long, of Messrs’ Atkinson and Long, Cambridge.

MATERIALS: carved from limestone.
DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in the churchyard of the Grade II*-listed St John’s Church, and overlooks the Grade II-listed Hall and associated barn. It comprises a Latin cross on top of a tall, tapering octagonal shaft, standing on a chamfered square plinth. The plinth stands on top of a four stepped octagonal base. The third step contains four additional stone steps commemorating the Fallen of the Second World War. The north face of the cross is inscribed HIS and the south face PAX. The north face of the plinth is inscribed: IN GRATEFUL / MEMORY OF / THE MEN OF / WATERBEACH / WHO FELL IN / THE GREAT / WAR 1914 – 1919. / THEIR NAME / LIVETH FOR / EVERMORE. The additional step below is inscribed: AND IN THE WAR / 1939 – 1945. The other faces record the names of the fallen chronologically, west to east. Names of the fallen from the Second World War are recorded on the steps below. Overall there are 45 names recorded on the memorial – 37 from the First World War and eight from the Second World War.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw an unprecedented wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in 1920 to commemorate the men of Waterbeach who died during the conflict. The monument was unveiled by C R W Adeane CB, Lord Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire, and consecrated by Bishop Price on 14 November 1920. The monument was designed by Captain Long, of Messrs’ Atkinson and Long of Cambridge, and built by W Bell and Sons, of Cambridge. Further inscriptions were added to the memorial following the Second World War to commemorate the Fallen of that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Waterbeach War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St John, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a Latin cross on top of a tall, tapering octagonal shaft, standing on a chamfered square plinth;
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed Church of St John and Grade II-listed buildings on Station Road.