Brockham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Brockham, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Betchworth

A First World War memorial of circa 1920 (the exact date of unveiling is not known).

A First World War memorial, of circa 1920 (the exact date is not known).

DESCRIPTION: an octagonal stone column on an octagonal plinth, mounted on five octagonal stone steps within a low railed enclosure with wooden posts. The tapering column has a moulded base and projecting top with moulded shields surmounted by a Latin cross fleury. The plinth has recessed panels with inscriptions in black lettering.

Side 1 is inscribed: YE WHO PASS BY/ REMEMBER/ THE GALLANT DEAD/ MEN OF THIS/ VILLAGE WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN /THE GREAT WAR /1914-1919/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

Sides 2-8 include six inscribed panels with the names of the 33 men who died during the First World War arranged alphabetically by the years of their death and the remaining inscribed panel records the 13 men who died during the Second World War.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was a result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and the official policy of not repatriating the dead. Therefore, the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Brockham, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The date of unveiling and the designer of this First World War Memorial are not known. A further panel commemorating the fallen of the Second World War was subsequently added.

The structure was toppled by wind in 2004 but restored at a cost of £10,000 by November 2009.

Brockham War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community and the sacrifices made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: as a handsome stone memorial in the form of a tapering octagonal column on five steps within a railed enclosure which bears the names of the casualties of the two World Wars;
* Group value: situated in a prominent position within the churchyard of Christ Church Brockham, which is listed, and adjoining the village green, and there are another 10 listed buildings nearby.